The Set Slot Power Limit Message

Post a reply

Confirmation code
Enter the code exactly as it appears. All letters are case insensitive.
Smilies
:D :) ;) :( :o :shock: :? 8-) :lol: :x :P :oops: :cry: :evil: :twisted: :roll: :!: :?: :idea: :arrow: :| :mrgreen: :geek: :ugeek:
BBCode is ON
[img] is ON
[flash] is OFF
[url] is ON
Smilies are ON
Topic review
   

Expand view Topic review: The Set Slot Power Limit Message

Re: The Set Slot Power Limit Message

Post by Guest » Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:37 am

Yes! thank you for the subtle hint. :D This is exactly what I'm looking for.

Re: The Set Slot Power Limit Message

Post by support » Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:15 am

I think this document pretty much sums it up:

http://www.pcisig.com/specifications/pc ... _Limit.pdf

This message allows the host to change the maximal allowed power consumption of a endpoints, switches and bridges. The receiver copies some of the bits in the message's payload into it's device capabilities registers, and thus changes the allowed power.

I suggest referring to section 2.2.8.5 of the PCIe spec v1.1.

I hope this gave a hint.
Eli

The Set Slot Power Limit Message

Post by Guest » Thu Jul 11, 2013 11:41 pm

Hi,

can you pls help me understand the Set_Slot_Power_Limit Message and its purpose? Which conditions allow for the value field to be set?

Top

cron