Page 1 of 1

The Set Slot Power Limit Message

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 11:41 pm
by Guest
Hi,

can you pls help me understand the Set_Slot_Power_Limit Message and its purpose? Which conditions allow for the value field to be set?

Re: The Set Slot Power Limit Message

PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:15 am
by support
I think this document pretty much sums it up:

http://www.pcisig.com/specifications/pc ... _Limit.pdf

This message allows the host to change the maximal allowed power consumption of a endpoints, switches and bridges. The receiver copies some of the bits in the message's payload into it's device capabilities registers, and thus changes the allowed power.

I suggest referring to section 2.2.8.5 of the PCIe spec v1.1.

I hope this gave a hint.
Eli

Re: The Set Slot Power Limit Message

PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:37 am
by Guest
Yes! thank you for the subtle hint. :D This is exactly what I'm looking for.